Mike Downey

Jump to content // Jump to navigation


Awards

Films that Mike has been involved in have won awards at film festivals all over the world.

The key events in which Film and Music Entertainment’s films have been selected include major international events such as the Berlinale, Cannes, Venice, Sundance, Tribeca, Mar del Plata, Montreal, Toronto, Karlovy Vary, San Sebastian, Goa, and Tokyo.

Movie awards

Return to Montauk

2017
  • Nominated for Best Film, Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin, 2017

Tom of Finland

2017
  • FIPRESCI Prize, Göteborg Film Festival, Gothenburg, 2017
  • Nominated for the Best International Narrative Feature, Tribeca Film Festival, New-York City, USA, 2017
  • Nominated for Audience Award, Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2017
  • Nominated for Best International Feature Film, Edinburgh Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2017

Light Thereafter

2017
  • Nominated for the Tiger Award, Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 2017

Dede

2017
  • East of West Award, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlory Vary, Czech Republic, 2017

The Constitution

Ustav Republike Hrvatske

2016
  • Grand Prize of the Americas (Best Film), 40th World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2016
  • Best Slovenian co-production, 19th Slovenian Film Festival, Portoroz, Slovenia, 2016
  • Best Costume Design, 19th Slovenian Film Festival, Portoroz, Slovenia, 2016
  • Best Actress and Best Actor, 9th LIFFE, Leskovac, Serbia, 2016
  • Best International Feature Film, 31st Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA, 2017
  • Diversity and Human Rights Award, 14th Zinegoak Film Festival, Bilbao, Spain, 2017
  • Best supporting role, 14th Zinegoak Film Festival, Bilbao, Spain, 2017
  • Best Screenplay, European Film Festival, Lecce, Italy, 2017
  • SNGCI Award (National Union of Italian Film Journalists) European Actor of the year, European Film Festival, Lecce, Italy, 2017
  • Audience Award, European Film Festival, Lecce, Italy, 2017

Liberation of Skopje

2016
  • Nominated for George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition, Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA, 2017

Monument to Michael Jackson

2014
  • Best Screenplay - VOICES Festival, Vologda, Russia, 2015
  • Grand Jury Prize and Best Actor Award - Nashville Film Festival, USA, 2015
  • Grand Jury Prize - Festival of Eastern and Central European Film, Rouen, France, 2015
  • Special Mention for Best Script, Monte Carlo Comedy Film Festival 2015
  • Eastern European Film Award - Santa Barbara International Film festival, USA, 2015
  • Grand Prix NAISA for Best Actor Achievement, FIPRESCI Award - Nis Film Festival of Actors’ Achievements, Serbia, 2014
  • "Golden Mimosa" Grand Prix - Montenegro Film Festival, 2014
  • Honorable Mention of the Jury - Let’s CEE Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, 2014 Nominated for the East of West Award, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
  • Nominated at the George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition, Cleveland International Film Festival

The President

2014
  • Best Feature, Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, USA, 2014
  • Best Feature Film, Beirut Film Festival, Beirut, Lebanon, 2014
  • Audience Award at Tokyo FILMeX, Tokyo, Japan, 2014
  • Opened Goa and Tbilisi Festivals, India and Georgia, 2014
  • Opened the Orizzonti section of the Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 2014
  • Nominated for Best Film, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 2014 
  • Nominated for Best Film, London Film Festival, London, UK, 2014
  • Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor, Asia Pacific Screen Awards, Brisbane, Australia, 2014

Lost in Karastan

2014
  • Producers Award for the best European Cinema Co-Production, Filmfest Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, 2014
  • Nominated for the Grand Prix des Amériques, Montreal Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2014
  • Opened LOCO Comedy Film Festival, London, UK 2014

The Arbiter

2013
  • Nominated for East of West Award 2013, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic 2013
  • Nominated for the Estonian Film Award, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia, 2013

Unogumbe – Noye’s Fludde

2013
  • Nominated for the Golden Berlin for Best Short Film, the Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2014

Rolli and the Golden Key

2012
  • Nominated for Best Music, Jussi Awards, Finland, 2014
  • Nominated for Best Chidlren’s Film, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia, 2013

The Parade

Parada

2012
  • Panorama Audience Award Fiction Film, Berlin Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2012
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Berlin Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2012
  • Reader Jury of the "Siegessäule", Berlin Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2012
  • Audience award, Torino LGBT Film Festival, Turin, Italy, 2012
  • Best International Film Award, Galway Film Festival, Galway, Ireland, 2012
  • Best Film for the Jury, International Federation of Films Clubs, UK, 2012
  • Audience award, Freiburg Film Festival, Freiburg, Germany, 2012
  • Golden Arena for Best Script, Pula Film Festival, Pula, Croatia, 2012
  • Golden Arena for Best actress - Hristina Popovic, Pula Film Festival, Pula, Croatia, 2012
  • Grand prix - Golden Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal, 2012
  • Audience Award - Golden Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal, 2012
  • Best Balkan film, Prishtina Film Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2012
  • Best actor, Mojkovac Film Festival, Mojkovac, Montenegro, 2012
  • Grand Prix, MedFilm Rome, Rome, Italy, 2012
  • Audience Award, Monpellier Film Festival, Montpellier, France, 2012
  • Titra Prize of the Jury des Jeunes, Lausanne Cine Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland, 2012
  • Audience Award, Brussels Mediterranean Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium,
  • Best Director, Tirana International Film Festival, Tirana, Albania, 2012
  • Best Editing, Tirana International Film Festival, Tirana, Albania, 2012

Imagine

2012
  • Audience Award, Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2012
  • Best Director, Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2012
  • Best Sound, Polish Film Festival, London, UK, 2013
  • Nominated for the Grand Prix, Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2012
  • Nominated for the Audience Award, SXSW Film Festival, Austin, USA, 2013
  • Nominated for Best Actor, Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, USA, 2013
  • Nominated for Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Polish Film Festival 2014
  • Nominated for the Golden Frog, Camerimage, Torun, Poland, 2012

Goltzius and the Pelican Company

2012
  • Best European Director, Federazione Italiana Cinema d’Essai, Roma, Italy, 2014
  • Nominated for Best Motion Picture, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 2013

Lilet Never Happened

2011
  • EFCA Award, Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival, Kristiansand, Norway, 2013
  • Golden Castle Award for Best Film, Castellinaria International Festival of Young Cinema, 2013
  • ASPI Award, Castellinaria International Festival of Young Cinema, Bellinzona, Switzerland, 2013
  • Buster's Youth Jury Award, Buster International Children's Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2013
  • Nominated for Best Dutch Film, Cinekid Film Award, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2013
  • Nominated Best European Debut Film, Zlín International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Zlín, Czech Republic, 2013
  • Nominated Grand Prix, Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2013

White Lightnin'

2009
  • Golden Gateway and Silver Gateway for Best Actor, Bombay International Film Festival, Mumbai, India, 2009
  • Golden Hitchcock, Dinard Film Festival, Dinard, France. 2009
  • Best First Film, Fantasia Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2009
  • Most Promising Newcomer - Edward Hog, British Independent Film Awards, UK, 2009
  • Nominated Competition Award, Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2009

Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre

2009
  • Nominated for Best Feature Film, Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival, Neuchâtel, Switzerland, 2010
  • Nominated for Best Costume Design, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2010

ZigZagKid

2009
  • Children’s Jury Award, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia, 2013
  • Audience Award for Best Feature Film, Montréal International Children's Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2013
  • Audience Award – Best Feature, Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival, Hong King, China, 2013
  • Golden Elephant Award – Best Screenplay, International Children’s Film Festival in India, 2013
  • Grand Prix Award, Kyoto International Children’s Film Festival, Kyoto, Japan, 2013
  • Opening Night Film, San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, San Francisco, USA. 2013
  • Young Audience Award, European Film Award, Berin, Germany, 2013
  • Nominated for the Starboy Award, Oulu International Children's Film Festival

Donkey

Kenjac

2009
  • Bronze Rosa Camuna, Bergamo Film Meeting 
  • Golden Arena for Best Cinematography, Best Screenplay and Best Music, Pula Film Festival, Pula, Croatia, 2009
  • Croatia’s official entry for Best Foreign Film, Academy Awards, USA, 2009

Quest for a Heart

Röllin sydän

2007
  • Children Jury Award, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, Chicago, USA, 2007

Mirror Maze

2006
  • Best Actor, Murcia Week of Spanish Cinema, Murcia, Spain, 2008
  • Nominated Golden Biznaga, Málaga Spanish Film Festival, Malaga, Spain, 2008

Buick Rivera

2006
  • From A to A Award, Motovun Film Festival, Motovun, Croatia, 2009
  • Golden Area – Best Screenplay, Pula Film Festival, Pula, Croatia, 2008
  • Heart of Sarajevo and Best Actor, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2008

Anastezsi

2007
  • Nominated for the Golden Biznaga, Malaga Spanish Film Festival, Malaga, Spain, 2007

Bathory

2008
  • Czech Lion for Art Direction and Box Office Award, Czech Lions, Czech Republic, 2009
  • Nominated for Best Actress and Best Cinematography, Czech Lions, Czech Republic, 2009

Border Post

Karaula

2006
  • Golden Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Setúbal, Portugal, 2007
  • Silver Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Setúbal, Portugal, 2007
  • Best Director, Tróia International Film Festival, Setúbal, Portugal, 2007
  • Film and Literature Award, Films by the Sea Festival, Vlissingen, Netherlands, 2007
  • Audience Award, Trieste International Film Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2007
  • Golden Arena, Pula International Film Festival, Pula, Croatia, 2006
  • Nominated Golden Seashell, San Sebastián International Film Festival, San Sebastian, Spain, 2006
  • Nominated Central and Eastern Europe Award, Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Audience Award, Hamburg Film Festival., Hamburg, Germany, 2006

Son of Man

2006
  • EDA Special Mention Award – Best of the Fests, Alliance of Women Film Journalists, NYC, USA, 2006
  • Nominated Grand Prix, Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Grand Jury Prize, World Cinema – Dramatic, Sundance Film Festival, Park City, USA, 2006 

Mystery of the Wolf

Suden arvoitus

2006
  • First Light Young Jurors Award, London Children’s Film Festival, London, UK, 2007
  • Golden Cairo for Best Film, Cairo International Film Festival, Cairo, Egypt, 2008
  • Prize of the Children’s Jury, Nordische Filmtage Lübeck, Lubeck, Germany, 2007
  • Moscow Teddy Bear, Moscow Film Festival for Children and Young People, Moscow, Russia, 2007
  • Audience Award, Riga International Children Film Festival, Riga, Latvia, 2007
  • Nominated Best Cinematography, Jussi Awards, Finland, 2007

Eleven Men Out

Strákarnir okkar

2005
  • Nominated Best Film, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2005
  • Nominated Supporting Actor or Supporting Actress of the Year, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2005
  • Nominated Supporting Actor or Supporting Actress of the Year, Helgi Björnsson, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2005
  • Nominated Supporting Actor or Supporting Actress of the Year, Jón Atli Jónason, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2005

Murk

Mørke

2005
  • Nominated for Best Film and Best Supporting Actress (Anne Sophie Byder), Bodil Awards, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2006
  • Nominated for Best Actor (Nikolaj Lie Kaas), Best Cinematography, Best Make-up, Best Original Score, Best Sound, Robert Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2006

Call of the Toad

Unkenrufe

2005
  • Nominated Best Actress, Polish Film Awards, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Best Film Score, Polish Film Awards, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Best Production Design, Polish Film Awards, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Best Supporting Actor, Polish Film Awards, Warsaw, Poland, 2006
  • Nominated Best Director, Camerimage, Torun, Poland, 2005
  • Nominated Best Cinematographer, Camerimage, Torun, Poland, 2005

Shadow of the Sword

Henker

2005
  • Nominated “Grand Prix des Ameriques”, Montréal World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2005

Guy X

2005
  • Best Achievement in Production, British Independent Film Awards, London, UK, 2005
  • Best Actor and Best Director, Taormina International Film Festival, Messina, Sicily, 2005

Cold Light

Kaldaljós

2004
  • Best Film, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Actor of the Year (Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson), Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Supporting Actor of the Year (Kristbjörg Kjeld), Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Director of the Year, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Best Cinematography, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Signis Award, Mar del Plata Film Festival, Mar del Plata, Argentina, 2004
  • Silver Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Tróia, Portugal, 2004
  • Best Film, Verona Love Screens Film Festival, Verona, Italy, 2005
  • Best Cinematography, Verona Love Screens Film Festival, Verona, Italy, 2005
  • Audience Awards, Verona Love Screens Film Festival, Verona, Italy, 2005
  • Prize of the City of Setúbal, Tróia International Film Festival, Tróia, Portugal, 2004
  • Nominated Best Film, Mar del Plata Film Festival, Mar del Plata, Argentina, 2004
  • Nominated Audience Awards for Best European Actor and Best European Director, European Film Awards, Barcelona, Spain 2004
  • Nominated Golden Dolphin, Tróia International Film Festival, Tróia, Portugal, 2004
  • Nominated Supporting Actor/Actress of the Year (Helga Braga Jónsdóttir) Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Nominated Actor or Actress of the Year (Áslákur Ingvarsson), Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Best Cinematography, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004

Strings

2004
  • Robert for Best Children/Family Film, Robert Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2005
  • Citizen Kane Award for Best Directoral Revelation, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 2004
  • Grand Prize of European Fantasy Film in Silver - Special Mention, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 2004
  • Nominated for Golden Poznan Goat, Ale Kino International Young Audience Film Festival, Poznań, Poland, 2005
  • Nominated for Emden Film Award, Emden International Film Festival, 2005
  • Nominated for Best Film, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 2004

Niceland

2004
  • Screenplay of the Year, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Nominated for Best Film, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2004
  • Nominated for Crystal Globe, Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vaary, Czech Republic, 2004

My Brother is a Dog

Mein Bruder ist ein Hund

2004
  • Best of Fest, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, Chicago, USA
  • Honorable Mention, Biberach Film Festival, Biberach, Germany, 2004
  • Nominated Starboy Award, Oulu International Children's Film Festival, Oulu, Finland 2004
  • Nominated Best Debut Film, Undine Awards, Baden, Austria, 2005

Loving Glances

Sjaj u ocima

2003
  • Nominated for The Golden Lion, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 2003
  • Nominated Best Feature Film, Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, USA, 2003

Falcons

Fálkar

2002
  • Nominated for Actor of the Year, Best Film, and Professional Category: Sound/Vision, Edda Awards, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2002
  • Nominated for Emden Film Award, Emden International Film Festival, Emden, Germany, 2003

Deathwatch

2002
  • Grand Prize of European Fantasy Film in Silver, Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Espoo, Finland, 2003
  • Nominated Grand Prize of European Fantasy Film in Gold, Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2004
  • Nominated International Fantasy Film Award, Fantasporto, Porto, Portugal, 2003
  • Nominated Best Feature Film, Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival, Netchatel, Switzerland, 2003
  • Nominated Best Film Award, Molodist International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine, 2003
  • Nominated Best Film, Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain, 2002

Under the Stars

Kato apo ta asteria

2001
  • Audience Award, Commonwealth Film Festival, Manchester, UK, 2002
  • Montreal First Film Prize, Montreal World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2001
  • Nominated Golden Alexander, Thessaloniki Film Festival, Thessalonica, Greece, 2001

Before the Rain

Prije kise

1994
  • Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film, Academy Award, USA, 1995
  • Silver Condor, Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1997
  • Best Foreign Film, Independent Spirit Awards, Stockholm, Sweden, 1996
  • Best Foreign Film, Golden Bug Awards, Santa Monica, USA, 1996
  • Audience Award, SESC Film Festival, Sao Polo, Brazil, 1996
  • Critics Award, SESC Film Festival, Sao Polo, Brazil, 1996
  • Special David, David di Donatello Awards, Rome, Italy, 1995
  • Audience Award, Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 1995
  • Best Directorial debut, Stockholm Film Festival, Stockholm, Sweden, 1994
  • ‘Cinem Avvenire’ Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • FIPRESCI Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Golden Lion, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • OCIC Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Best Actor, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Audience Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Kodak Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • UNESCO Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Catholic Cinema Clubs Award, Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy, 1994
  • Audience Award, Sao Paolo International Film Festival, Sao Polo, Brazil, 1994
  • Nominated Best Foreign Director, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Rome, Italy, 1995
  • Nominated Best Foreign Language Film, Awards Circuit Community Awards, USA, 1994

Our site uses cookies for social networks connections, better overall site performance & awesome user experience. Do you agree with use of cookies?

Find out more

Cookies on our web page

About cookies

Cookies are short text files that are sent from a website and stored on user’s computer, smartphone or any other device accessing websites through the Internet. They can be used to collect information on how users browse a website, and can thus adapt the contents of the website to users’ interests when they browse the same website in the future, ensuring the best user experience. A cookie usually contains a string of letters and numbers that is stored on user’s computer when they visit a certain website. Each time the user visits the website, the latter is notified of the stored cookie, thereby enabling recognition of the user.

The use of cookies on the Internet has been commonplace for quite some time. More information on cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org, including instructions on how to delete them.

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies let you move around the website and use its essential features. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (e.g. registration, shopping activities, safety, etc.) will not function.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information on how visitors use a website with the purpose of improving their user experience (for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, etc.). These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember your settings and choices you make (user name, language, region, etc.) and provide enhanced, personalised features. These cookies may track your actions on the website.

Targeting cookies

Tracking cookies are related to third-party services (e.g. advertising and social networks), such as the ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons. These cookies may track your actions on the website. They are managed and hosted by third parties.

Cookies on this website

Cookie name Author Purpose
bcms_cookie_accepted
bcms_cookie_declined
Mike Downey These cookies record your choice regarding the use of cookies on our website.
di
dt
psc
uid
uit
uvc
siteaud
ana_svc
atuvc
user_token
...
AddThis These cookies are set by AddThis social plugin.
AddThis privacy policy / Opt-out of AddThis
__utma
__utmz
SID
LOGIN_INFO
use_hotbox
PREF
SSID
HSID
watched_video_id_list
demographics
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
...
YouTube These cookies are set by YouTube video player.
Types of cookies used by Google
__qca
__utma
__utmz
__utmv
__utmb
clip_id
home_active_tab
uid
v6f
utmc
aka_debug
...
Vimeo These cookies are set by Vimeo video player.
Vimeo privacy policy / Vimeo cookie policy

Cookie management

Cookies are stored and managed by the browser used by the user. The browser may limit cookie storage or disable it. Cookies stored by the browser may be deleted – for more information visit www.aboutcookies.org. Your decision regarding the use of cookies on this website can be changed at any time by clicking on the link Cookies.

Website management

Website Mike Downey.